North Carolina Law Conflicts with Federal Price Transparency Laws and Regulations
[…] Since Federal law is “supreme” under the U.S. Constitution, such Federal standards developed under section 2715A of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act) preempt any related state standards that require pricing information to be disclosed to the participant, beneficiary, or enrollee, or otherwise publicly disclosed, to the ex.”

North Carolina Law

Chapter 135, Art. 3B of the North Carolina General Statutes is entitled “State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-48.32(b) requires that Claims Processors provide a Claims Data Feed that includes all claim payment data at least once per month to the State Health Plan. But that same subsection also permits the Claims Processor to hold back “Claim Payment Data that reflects rates negotiated with or agreed to by a noncontracted third party.”18 Additional subsections further limit how the State Health Plan can use the data it receives. §135-48.32(d) forbids the State Health Plan from using these data for anything other than operation and administration of the plan, and forbids disclosure.19 § 135-48.32(e) restricts the Plan from