North Carolina Law Conflicts with Federal Price Transparency Laws and Regulations
[…] (Leeds & Jones, Understanding).
  12. For some interesting articles regarding hospitals’ compliance with transparency regulations, see e.g. Suhas Gondi, et. al., Early hospital compliance with federal requirements for price transparency, JAMA Intern Med. (Research Letter, June 14, 2021). https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamainternalmedicine/article-abstract/2781019; and Morgan A. Henderson & Morgane C. Mouslim, Low compliance from big hospitals on CMS’s Hospital Price Transparency Rule, Health Affairs Blog (Mar. 16, 2021). https://www.healthaffairs.org.
  13. 45 C.F.R. § 180.40 to § 180.60 (2019).
  14. 45 C.F.R. § 156.220 (2019).
  15. 45 C.F.R § 147.210, 211, and 212.
  16. Jones & Leeds, Prohibition.
  17. 45 C.F.R § 147, 158
  18. §135-48.32(b) (emphasis added). (“(b) Unless otherwise directed by the Plan, each Claims Processor shall provide the Plan with a Claims Data Feed, which includes all Claim Payment Data, at a frequency agreed to by the Plan and the Claims Processor. The frequency shall be no less than monthly. The Claims Processor is not required to disclose Claim Payment Data that reflects rates negotiated with or agreed to by a noncontracted third party but, upon request, shall provide to the Plan sufficient documentation to support the payment of claims for which Claim Payment Data is withheld on such basis.”) (emphasis added)
  19. §135-48.32(d) (The Plan may use and disclose Claim Payment Data solely for the purpose of administering and operating the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees in accordance with G.S. 135-48.2 and the provisions of this Article.